Ligue 2
€0.19bn
Revenue excl. transfers of 16 of the 18 second-tier clubs. One club generates 12% of it.
Median per club −11.3% vs previous season; 2018/19: €0.21bn. Sum of the 16 clubs with figures. Revenue excl. transfers explained
Paris FC: from 17th to 5th on revenue excluding transfers
Place 1 to 20 by revenue excl. transfers, 2018/19 to 2024/25
Source: DNCG / LFP, individual club accounts
Key figures for the 2024/25 season
Concentration
12%
of revenue excluding transfers in the Ligue 2 goes to Metz. More than the three smallest clubs combined.
Equity
3clubs
of 34 clubs with figures have negative equity, 2 of them in the Ligue 1. 6 seasons ago there were only 2.
Biggest climber
+12places
Paris FC has climbed on revenue excluding transfers in the Ligue 2 since 2018/19, from 17th to 5th. More than any other club.
Wage ratio
256%
of revenue excluding transfers goes to wages at Paris FC, the highest in the Ligue 2. The median is 88%.
Table 2024/25
16 of 18 clubs with figures; the rest are missing from the DNCG file.
| Pos. | Club | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 23.5 | 20.0 | 85.0 | −0.6 | 19.4 | 44.5 | 2.6 | |
| 2 | 1 | 17.2 | 26.4 | 153.4 | 1.1 | 26.5 | 32.0 | 1.5 | |
| 3 | 18 | 16.2 | 15.8 | 97.4 | −2.8 | 0.7 | 3.5 | 0.4 | |
| 4 | 5 | 15.5 | 10.2 | 66.0 | 0.7 | 12.2 | 72.9 | 0.3 | |
| 5 | 2 | 12.3 | 31.6 | 255.7 | −33.5 | 2.1 | 1.7 | 1.0 | |
| 6 | 8 | 12.1 | 8.1 | 66.5 | −0.6 | 1.3 | 12.1 | 0.8 | |
| 7 | 16 | 11.5 | 12.7 | 110.2 | −6.7 | 5.1 | 19.1 | 0.5 | |
| 8 | 10 | 11.2 | 22.3 | 199.0 | −11.2 | 38.1 | 63.5 | 1.0 | |
| 9 | 4 | 10.5 | 8.3 | 78.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 0.1 | |
| 10 | 11 | 10.4 | 9.4 | 90.2 | −1.4 | 2.9 | 12.1 | 1.1 | |
| 11 | 7 | 9.2 | 7.4 | 80.0 | −1.0 | 1.6 | 25.7 | 0.2 | |
| 12 | 6 | 9.0 | 5.7 | 63.1 | −1.3 | 2.1 | 28.8 | 0.3 | |
| 13 | 13 | 8.9 | 6.0 | 66.8 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 36.5 | 0.2 | |
| 14 | 14 | 8.4 | 5.4 | 64.0 | −0.1 | 2.0 | 39.2 | 0.2 | |
| 15 | 9 | 8.1 | 7.8 | 95.6 | −3.6 | −0.6 | −5.4 | 0.3 | |
| 16 | 15 | 6.8 | 9.9 | 145.5 | −8.6 | 3.7 | 22.4 | 0.3 |
revenue excl. transfers: from €24m (Metz) to €7m (Red Star)
2018/19 to 2024/25, shared scale, sorted by 2024/25
Source: DNCG / LFP, individual club accounts
Annecy: 6th in the table, 12th on revenue excluding transfers, the largest gap in the Ligue 2 2024/25
Ligue 2 2024/25, rank correlation 0.45
Source: DNCG / LFP, individual club accounts; final tables
Revenue excl. transfers: from €6.8m (Red Star) to €23.5m (Metz)
16 clubs, 2024/25, €m
- Median
Source: DNCG / LFP, individual club accounts
Equity ratio 2024/25: from 73% (Guingamp) to −5% (Grenoble)
Shares of total assets; liabilities include shareholder loans, 2024/25
Source: DNCG / LFP, individual club accounts