Financial table
-
Freiburg
- AC241%
- EQ83%
- WR53%
- LV0.2×
-
Bayern München
- AC107%
- EQ61%
- WR48%
- LV0.6×
-
Mainz 05
- AC110%
- EQ52%
- WR52%
- LV0.9×
-
Hoffenheim
- AC107%
- EQ72%
- WR56%
- LV0.4×
-
Augsburg
- AC83%
- EQ48%
- WR42%
- LV1.1×
-
Dortmund
- AC73%
- EQ53%
- WR49%
- LV0.9×
Column
| Pos. | Club | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1215.3 | 3241% | 383% | 353% | 30.2× | 4 | 12±0 | 12.0 | 5 | 11.8 | |
| 2 | 1215.2 | 3107% | 361% | 348% | 30.6× | 4 | 12±0 | 11.9 | 1 | 27.1 | |
| 3 | 1214.9 | 3110% | 352% | 352% | 30.9× | 4 | 12±0 | 12.0 | 6 | 0.8 | |
| 4 | 1214.9 | 3107% | 372% | 356% | 30.4× | 4 | 11+1 | 11.4 | 15 | 1.1 | |
| 5 | 1214.8 | 383% | 348% | 342% | 31.1× | 4 | 11+1 | 11.9 | 12 | 18.0 | |
| 6 | 1214.6 | 373% | 353% | 349% | 30.9× | 4 | 12±0 | 11.9 | 4 | 6.5 | |
| 7 | 1113.1 | 248% | 336% | 342% | 31.8× | 3 | 5+6 | 10.7 | 17 | 8.4 | |
| 8 | 1012.7 | 253% | 332% | 337% | 22.2× | 2 | 12−2 | 11.7 | 2 | 133.2 | |
| 9 | 1012.6 | 379% | 229% | 347% | 22.5× | 2 | 4+6 | 5.3 | 18 | 6.4 | |
| 10 | 910.7 | 239% | 226% | 350% | 22.8× | 1 | 9±0 | 5.9 | 11 | −12.7 | |
| 11 | 910.7 | 242% | 225% | 345% | 23.0× | 1 | 8+1 | 6.4 | 9 | 22.6 | |
| 12 | 910.2 | 234% | 225% | 354% | 22.9× | 1 | 9±0 | 9.4 | 10 | −4.0 | |
| 13 | 89.3 | 231% | 222% | 345% | 13.6× | 1 | 8±0 | 9.4 | 7 | 2.7 | |
| 14 | 89.1 | 233% | 221% | 347% | 13.8× | 1 | 8±0 | 7.4 | 3 | −8.5 | |
| 15 | 67.6 | 241% | 116% | 355% | 05.3× | 1 | 9−3 | 4.4 | 8 | −7.4 | |
| 16 | 56.5 | 113% | 18% | 349% | 011.4× | 1 | 5±0 | 5.7 | 14 | 2.1 | |
| 17 | 56.4 | 110% | 16% | 343% | 015.7× | 1 | 5±0 | 3.9 | 13 | 0.5 | |
| 18 | 56.0 | 16% | 14% | 351% | 022.8× | 1 | 5±0 | 5.0 | 16 | −0.3 |
Clubs by points
6 of 18 clubs meet all four targets; the fewest points come from the leverage
2024/25, points per ratio, at most 12
Source: DFL, club financial figures
Freiburg has led the financial table for 2 seasons
Place 1 to 18 by points, 2018/19 to 2024/25
Source: DFL, club financial figures
Frankfurt: place 3 in the table, place 14 on finances, the widest gap in the Bundesliga 2024/25
Bundesliga 2024/25, rank correlation 0.32
Source: DFL, club financial figures; final tables
Method
Four key figures, 0 to 3 points each, equally weighted, 12 at most. Three points: target met. On equal points the fine score decides: within each band, the distance to the next threshold; above the target, the distance beyond it with decreasing weight; at most 4 per key figure. Then the average of all seasons. Peer group: the clubs of the same league and season.
| Key figure | 3 points | 2 points | 1 point | 0 points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed-asset coverage AC | > 60% | > 30% | > 0% | ≤ 0% |
| Equity ratio EQ | > 30% | > 20% | > 0% | ≤ 0% |
| Wage ratio WR | < 60% | < 70% | < 80% | ≥ 80% |
| Leverage LV | < 2 | < 3 | < 4 | ≥ 4 or negative equity |