Financial table
Column
| Pos. | Club | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1113.8 | 3196% | 340% | 262% | 31.5× | 3 | 12−1 | 11.5 | 7 | −0.3 | |
| 2 | 1011.2 | 237% | 339% | 270% | 31.5× | 2 | 10±0 | 9.8 | 4 | 0.0 | |
| 3 | 79.4 | 123% | 354% | 084% | 30.8× | 2 | 9−2 | 9.3 | 5 | −0.4 | |
| 4 | 78.8 | 3103% | 116% | 357% | 05.3× | 2 | 9−2 | 6.3 | 3 | −0.1 | |
| 5 | 68.1 | 246% | 118% | 350% | 04.6× | 1 | 11−5 | 9.3 | 2 | 0.0 | |
| 6 | 56.3 | 111% | 12% | 342% | 049.6× | 1 | 5±0 | 5.0 | 6 | 0.0 | |
| 7 | 46.1 | 123% | 119% | 266% | 04.2× | 0 | 12−8 | 10.0 | 12 | −0.7 | |
| 8 | 33.3 | 0−142% | 0−75% | 357% | 0equity < 0 | 1 | 3±0 | 2.5 | 8 | −0.3 | |
| 9 | 11.5 | 0−996% | 0−195% | 175% | 0equity < 0 | 0 | 3−2 | 2.5 | 1 | −0.8 | |
| 10 | 11.5 | 0−181% | 0−100% | 175% | 0equity < 0 | 0 | 3−2 | 3.0 | 11 | −0.9 | |
| 11 | 00.0 | 0−150% | 0−5% | 0101% | 0equity < 0 | 0 | 9−9 | 6.0 | 14 | −0.1 | |
| 12 | 00.0 | 0−126% | 0−169% | 082% | 0equity < 0 | 0 | 2−2 | 1.8 | 9 | −0.5 |
Clubs by points
No club meets all four targets; the fewest points come from the leverage
2021/22, points per ratio, at most 12
Source: Österreichische Fußball-Bundesliga, annual reports
GAK has led the financial table for 2 seasons
Place 1 to 15 by points, 2018/19 to 2021/22
Source: Österreichische Fußball-Bundesliga, annual reports
Austria Lustenau: place 1 in the table, place 9 on finances, the widest gap in the 2. Liga 2021/22
2. Liga 2021/22, rank correlation 0.51
Source: Österreichische Fußball-Bundesliga, annual reports; final tables
Method
Four key figures, 0 to 3 points each, equally weighted, 12 at most. Three points: target met. On equal points the fine score decides: within each band, the distance to the next threshold; above the target, the distance beyond it with decreasing weight; at most 4 per key figure. Then the average of all seasons. Peer group: the clubs of the same league and season.
| Key figure | 3 points | 2 points | 1 point | 0 points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed-asset coverage AC | > 60% | > 30% | > 0% | ≤ 0% |
| Equity ratio EQ | > 30% | > 20% | > 0% | ≤ 0% |
| Wage ratio WR | < 60% | < 70% | < 80% | ≥ 80% |
| Leverage LV | < 2 | < 3 | < 4 | ≥ 4 or negative equity |