Financial table
-
Rodez
- AC327%
- EQ38%
- WR44%
- LV1.6×
-
Le Mans
- AC3,351%
- EQ40%
- WR52%
- LV1.5×
-
Grenoble
- AC573%
- EQ47%
- WR58%
- LV1.1×
Column
| Pos. | Club | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1214.7 | 3327% | 338% | 344% | 31.6× | 4 | – | 12.0 | 16 | 1.0 | |
| 2 | 1214.6 | 33,351% | 340% | 352% | 31.5× | 4 | – | 12.0 | 19 | 1.3 | |
| 3 | 1214.5 | 3573% | 347% | 358% | 31.1× | 4 | 12±0 | 12.0 | 9 | 0.6 | |
| 4 | 1013.0 | 3765% | 341% | 171% | 31.4× | 3 | 10±0 | 10.0 | 15 | 0.6 | |
| 5 | 1012.6 | 3115% | 350% | 178% | 31.0× | 3 | 10±0 | 10.0 | 8 | 0.4 | |
| 6 | 1012.3 | 3489% | 336% | 173% | 31.8× | 3 | – | 10.0 | 10 | 0.4 | |
| 7 | 1012.1 | 3100% | 332% | 268% | 22.1× | 2 | 11−1 | 10.5 | 20 | 0.3 | |
| 8 | 911.5 | 3704% | 350% | 086% | 31.0× | 3 | 9±0 | 9.0 | 4 | 1.5 | |
| 9 | 911.5 | 3510% | 348% | 096% | 31.1× | 3 | 6+3 | 7.5 | 14 | 5.1 | |
| 10 | 910.9 | 3115% | 340% | 099% | 31.5× | 3 | 10−1 | 9.5 | 13 | −0.1 | |
| 11 | 810.3 | 3574% | 333% | 083% | 22.0× | 2 | 10−2 | 9.0 | 5 | 1.3 | |
| 12 | 810.1 | 256% | 343% | 0134% | 31.3× | 2 | 2+6 | 5.0 | 2 | −12.1 | |
| 13 | 810.0 | 3130% | 332% | 0163% | 22.1× | 2 | 9−1 | 8.5 | 1 | 0.8 | |
| 14 | 79.3 | 247% | 226% | 172% | 22.8× | 0 | 2+5 | 4.5 | 3 | 3.6 | |
| 15 | 57.1 | 257% | 120% | 268% | 04.1× | 0 | 8−3 | 6.5 | 18 | −0.3 | |
| 16 | 34.4 | 243% | 120% | 0180% | 04.0× | 0 | 5−2 | 4.0 | 11 | 1.1 | |
| 17 | 34.4 | 251% | 114% | 0102% | 06.2× | 0 | 2+1 | 2.5 | 17 | −4.0 | |
| 18 | 23.3 | 126% | 19% | 0135% | 010.8× | 0 | 2±0 | 2.0 | 6 | 2.2 | |
| 19 | 00.0 | 0−28% | 0−10% | 084% | 0equity < 0 | 0 | 2−2 | 1.0 | 12 | −3.4 | |
| 20 | 00.0 | 0−92% | 0−48% | 080% | 0equity < 0 | 0 | 0±0 | 0.0 | 7 | 0.4 |
Clubs by points
3 of 20 clubs meet all four targets; the fewest points come from the wage ratio
2019/20, points per ratio, at most 12
Source: DNCG / LFP, individual club accounts
Sochaux: from place 12 to place 9 in the financial table
Place 1 to 20 by points, 2018/19 to 2019/20
Source: DNCG / LFP, individual club accounts
Valenciennes: place 7 in the table, place 20 on finances, the widest gap in the Ligue 2 2019/20
Ligue 2 2019/20, rank correlation −0.28
Source: DNCG / LFP, individual club accounts; final tables
Method
Four key figures, 0 to 3 points each, equally weighted, 12 at most. Three points: target met. On equal points the fine score decides: within each band, the distance to the next threshold; above the target, the distance beyond it with decreasing weight; at most 4 per key figure. Then the average of all seasons. Peer group: the clubs of the same league and season.
| Key figure | 3 points | 2 points | 1 point | 0 points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed-asset coverage AC | > 60% | > 30% | > 0% | ≤ 0% |
| Equity ratio EQ | > 30% | > 20% | > 0% | ≤ 0% |
| Wage ratio WR | < 60% | < 70% | < 80% | ≥ 80% |
| Leverage LV | < 2 | < 3 | < 4 | ≥ 4 or negative equity |