Financial table
Column
| Pos. | Club | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1011.6 | 397% | 335% | 177% | 31.8× | 3 | 11−1 | 10.7 | 20 | 1.0 | |
| 2 | 911.1 | 384% | 352% | 097% | 30.9× | 3 | 9±0 | 6.7 | 9 | −30.2 | |
| 3 | 910.9 | 3104% | 342% | 085% | 31.4× | 3 | 9±0 | 9.0 | 10 | −10.4 | |
| 4 | 99.6 | 365% | 334% | 088% | 31.9× | 3 | 10−1 | 10.3 | 2 | −224.3 | |
| 5 | 89.5 | 250% | 338% | 0104% | 31.6× | 2 | 8±0 | 6.0 | 7 | −23.9 | |
| 6 | 67.1 | 368% | 223% | 097% | 13.4× | 1 | 3+3 | 4.3 | 11 | 0.1 | |
| 7 | 56.0 | 248% | 221% | 086% | 13.7× | 0 | 3+2 | 5.0 | 14 | 2.2 | |
| 8 | 34.7 | 252% | 119% | 093% | 04.3× | 0 | 9−6 | 7.3 | 8 | −15.2 | |
| 9 | 33.9 | 235% | 114% | 081% | 06.3× | 0 | 7−4 | 7.0 | 15 | −7.4 | |
| 10 | 22.6 | 110% | 15% | 0110% | 020.1× | 0 | 8−6 | 6.3 | 16 | −10.9 | |
| 11 | 22.5 | 110% | 14% | 084% | 024.2× | 0 | 6−4 | 4.0 | 19 | −7.8 | |
| 12 | 22.1 | 12% | 10% | 0116% | 0207.9× | 0 | 2±0 | 2.0 | 18 | −1.0 | |
| 13 | 22.0 | 11% | 10% | 0188% | 0222.6× | 0 | 2±0 | 2.0 | 3 | −0.1 | |
| 14 | 1/91.9 | – | 117% | 0113% | 04.7× | 0 | 6−5 | 4.3 | 4 | −107.5 | |
| 15 | 00.0 | 0−42% | 0−17% | 0143% | 0equity < 0 | 0 | 6−6 | 4.0 | 13 | −19.7 | |
| 16 | 00.0 | 0−4% | 0−2% | 093% | 0equity < 0 | 0 | 7−7 | 3.3 | 17 | −4.5 | |
| 17 | 00.0 | 0−102% | 0−39% | 0161% | 0equity < 0 | 0 | 2−2 | 2.3 | 12 | −67.0 | |
| 18 | 00.0 | 0−6% | 0−3% | 084% | 0equity < 0 | 0 | 0±0 | 1.0 | 5 | −76.4 | |
| 18 | 0/90.0 | – | 0−3% | 095% | 0equity < 0 | 0 | 1−1 | 1.0 | 6 | −19.8 | |
| 20 | 00.0 | 0−65% | 0−33% | 0106% | 0equity < 0 | 0 | 0±0 | 0.0 | 1 | −23.2 |
Clubs by points
No club meets all four targets; the fewest points come from the wage ratio
2020/21, points per ratio, at most 12
Source: DNCG / LFP, individual club accounts
Dijon has led the financial table for 2 seasons
Place 1 to 20 by points, 2018/19 to 2020/21
Source: DNCG / LFP, individual club accounts
Lille: place 1 in the table, place 20 on finances, the widest gap in the Ligue 1 2020/21
Ligue 1 2020/21, rank correlation −0.16
Source: DNCG / LFP, individual club accounts; final tables
Method
Four key figures, 0 to 3 points each, equally weighted, 12 at most. Three points: target met. On equal points the fine score decides: within each band, the distance to the next threshold; above the target, the distance beyond it with decreasing weight; at most 4 per key figure. Then the average of all seasons. Peer group: the clubs of the same league and season.
| Key figure | 3 points | 2 points | 1 point | 0 points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed-asset coverage AC | > 60% | > 30% | > 0% | ≤ 0% |
| Equity ratio EQ | > 30% | > 20% | > 0% | ≤ 0% |
| Wage ratio WR | < 60% | < 70% | < 80% | ≥ 80% |
| Leverage LV | < 2 | < 3 | < 4 | ≥ 4 or negative equity |