Financial table
-
Pau
- AC623%
- EQ54%
- WR52%
- LV0.8×
-
Rodez
- AC217%
- EQ35%
- WR54%
- LV1.9×
Column
| Pos. | Club | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1215.2 | 3623% | 354% | 352% | 30.8× | 4 | – | 12.0 | 14 | 1.2 | |
| 2 | 1214.0 | 3217% | 335% | 354% | 31.9× | 4 | 12±0 | 12.0 | 15 | 0.8 | |
| 3 | 1114.2 | 3430% | 344% | 261% | 31.3× | 3 | – | 11.0 | 16 | 0.5 | |
| 4 | 1012.7 | 3815% | 228% | 355% | 22.5× | 2 | 12−2 | 11.3 | 4 | 0.1 | |
| 5 | 1012.2 | 3111% | 228% | 360% | 22.5× | 2 | 5+5 | 7.7 | 18 | 0.8 | |
| 6 | 911.6 | 33,158% | 354% | 087% | 30.9× | 3 | 10−1 | 9.7 | 20 | 1.2 | |
| 7 | 911.6 | 3318% | 352% | 0112% | 30.9× | 3 | 9±0 | 8.0 | 7 | 2.1 | |
| 8 | 911.2 | 3125% | 344% | 0129% | 31.2× | 3 | 10−1 | 9.7 | 9 | −0.1 | |
| 9 | 911.0 | 3102% | 333% | 179% | 22.1× | 2 | 7+2 | 8.3 | 10 | 0.5 | |
| 10 | 910.6 | 3193% | 335% | 088% | 31.8× | 3 | 10−1 | 9.5 | 19 | 0.1 | |
| 11 | 79.4 | 240% | 224% | 262% | 13.2× | 0 | 7±0 | 5.3 | 13 | 0.2 | |
| 12 | 67.4 | 237% | 228% | 0187% | 22.6× | 0 | 3+3 | 4.7 | 6 | −11.5 | |
| 13 | 45.3 | 3133% | 18% | 0101% | 011.5× | 1 | 8−4 | 7.3 | 2 | −0.3 | |
| 14 | 45.1 | 365% | 120% | 0116% | 04.1× | 1 | 9−5 | 7.7 | 17 | −10.7 | |
| 15 | 45.1 | 377% | 113% | 0139% | 06.6× | 1 | 9−5 | 7.3 | 1 | −5.3 | |
| 16 | 34.1 | 252% | 16% | 099% | 014.8× | 0 | 3±0 | 3.7 | 3 | −2.1 | |
| 17 | 33.8 | 233% | 114% | 0107% | 06.1× | 0 | 3±0 | 2.7 | 5 | −2.7 | |
| 18 | 22.7 | 113% | 16% | 083% | 016.4× | 0 | 0+2 | 0.7 | 11 | −0.9 | |
| 19 | 00.0 | 0−76% | 0−33% | 0127% | 0equity < 0 | 0 | 2−2 | 1.3 | 12 | −9.6 | |
| 20 | 00.0 | 0−125% | 0−58% | 093% | 0equity < 0 | 0 | 0±0 | 0.7 | 8 | −3.6 |
Clubs by points
2 of 20 clubs meet all four targets; the fewest points come from the wage ratio
2020/21, points per ratio, at most 12
Source: DNCG / LFP, individual club accounts
Ajaccio: from place 17 to place 11 in the financial table
Place 1 to 20 by points, 2018/19 to 2020/21
Source: DNCG / LFP, individual club accounts
Troyes: place 1 in the table, place 15 on finances, the widest gap in the Ligue 2 2020/21
Ligue 2 2020/21, rank correlation −0.41
Source: DNCG / LFP, individual club accounts; final tables
Method
Four key figures, 0 to 3 points each, equally weighted, 12 at most. Three points: target met. On equal points the fine score decides: within each band, the distance to the next threshold; above the target, the distance beyond it with decreasing weight; at most 4 per key figure. Then the average of all seasons. Peer group: the clubs of the same league and season.
| Key figure | 3 points | 2 points | 1 point | 0 points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed-asset coverage AC | > 60% | > 30% | > 0% | ≤ 0% |
| Equity ratio EQ | > 30% | > 20% | > 0% | ≤ 0% |
| Wage ratio WR | < 60% | < 70% | < 80% | ≥ 80% |
| Leverage LV | < 2 | < 3 | < 4 | ≥ 4 or negative equity |