Financial table
-
Greuther Fürth
- AC166%
- EQ65%
- WR50%
- LV0.5×
-
Jahn Regensburg
- AC167%
- EQ54%
- WR50%
- LV0.8×
-
Darmstadt 98
- AC159%
- EQ60%
- WR54%
- LV0.7×
-
Holstein Kiel
- AC87%
- EQ35%
- WR41%
- LV1.9×
Column
| Pos. | Club | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1215.4 | 3166% | 365% | 350% | 30.5× | 4 | – | 12.0 | 13 | −0.5 | |
| 2 | 1215.2 | 3167% | 354% | 350% | 30.8× | 4 | – | 12.0 | 8 | 2.7 | |
| 3 | 1215.1 | 3159% | 360% | 354% | 30.7× | 4 | – | 12.0 | 10 | 1.2 | |
| 4 | 1214.0 | 387% | 335% | 341% | 31.9× | 4 | – | 12.0 | 6 | 3.4 | |
| 5 | 1113.7 | 256% | 341% | 345% | 31.5× | 3 | – | 11.0 | 1 | 1.0 | |
| 6 | 810.4 | 233% | 225% | 338% | 13.1× | 1 | – | 8.0 | 4 | −8.0 | |
| 7 | 79.7 | 130% | 223% | 344% | 13.4× | 1 | – | 7.0 | 9 | 1.5 | |
| 8 | 57.0 | 117% | 112% | 345% | 07.1× | 1 | – | 5.0 | 11 | 0.8 | |
| 9 | 57.0 | 123% | 112% | 351% | 07.5× | 1 | – | 5.0 | 2 | −2.8 | |
| 10 | 56.7 | 119% | 112% | 355% | 07.3× | 1 | – | 5.0 | 14 | 0.5 | |
| 11 | 56.3 | 16% | 15% | 340% | 020.7× | 1 | – | 5.0 | 5 | 0.5 | |
| 12 | 45.9 | 116% | 115% | 263% | 05.8× | 0 | – | 4.0 | 15 | 0.1 | |
| 13 | 33.9 | 0−26% | 0−13% | 335% | 0equity < 0 | 1 | – | 3.0 | 7 | 5.4 | |
| 14 | 33.8 | 0−28% | 0−22% | 343% | 0equity < 0 | 1 | – | 3.0 | 3 | 0.3 |
Clubs by points
4 of 14 clubs meet all four targets; the fewest points come from the leverage
2018/19, points per ratio, at most 12
Source: DFL, club financial figures
Union Berlin: place 3 in the table, place 14 on finances, the widest gap in the 2. Bundesliga 2018/19
2. Bundesliga 2018/19, rank correlation −0.09
Source: DFL, club financial figures; final tables
Method
Four key figures, 0 to 3 points each, equally weighted, 12 at most. Three points: target met. On equal points the fine score decides: within each band, the distance to the next threshold; above the target, the distance beyond it with decreasing weight; at most 4 per key figure. Then the average of all seasons. Peer group: the clubs of the same league and season.
| Key figure | 3 points | 2 points | 1 point | 0 points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed-asset coverage AC | > 60% | > 30% | > 0% | ≤ 0% |
| Equity ratio EQ | > 30% | > 20% | > 0% | ≤ 0% |
| Wage ratio WR | < 60% | < 70% | < 80% | ≥ 80% |
| Leverage LV | < 2 | < 3 | < 4 | ≥ 4 or negative equity |