Financial table
-
Jahn Regensburg
- AC217%
- EQ75%
- WR47%
- LV0.3×
-
Kaiserslautern
- AC172%
- EQ66%
- WR44%
- LV0.5×
-
Magdeburg
- AC394%
- EQ51%
- WR47%
- LV1.0×
-
Greuther Fürth
- AC166%
- EQ47%
- WR49%
- LV1.1×
-
Paderborn 07
- AC120%
- EQ47%
- WR48%
- LV1.1×
-
Holstein Kiel
- AC73%
- EQ51%
- WR57%
- LV1.0×
Column
| Pos. | Club | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1215.5 | 3217% | 375% | 347% | 30.3× | 4 | – | 12.0 | 17 | 1.9 | |
| 2 | 1215.5 | 3172% | 366% | 344% | 30.5× | 4 | 12±0 | 12.0 | 9 | 0.2 | |
| 3 | 1215.2 | 3394% | 351% | 347% | 31.0× | 4 | 12±0 | 11.7 | 11 | 2.0 | |
| 4 | 1215.0 | 3166% | 347% | 349% | 31.1× | 4 | 12±0 | 11.6 | 12 | 0.1 | |
| 5 | 1215.0 | 3120% | 347% | 348% | 31.1× | 4 | 12±0 | 10.0 | 6 | 0.0 | |
| 6 | 1214.2 | 373% | 351% | 357% | 31.0× | 4 | 12±0 | 11.8 | 8 | −1.5 | |
| 7 | 1112.5 | 245% | 335% | 353% | 31.9× | 3 | 11±0 | 10.4 | 7 | −0.7 | |
| 8 | 1011.9 | 245% | 332% | 357% | 22.1× | 2 | 12−2 | 11.6 | 2 | −1.2 | |
| 9 | 911.5 | 244% | 228% | 338% | 22.6× | 1 | 10−1 | 9.0 | 3 | 7.8 | |
| 10 | 56.5 | 116% | 18% | 351% | 012.2× | 1 | 5±0 | 6.0 | 15 | 0.2 | |
| 11 | 56.0 | 18% | 15% | 352% | 018.3× | 1 | 5±0 | 6.0 | 5 | −4.9 | |
| 12 | 56.0 | 17% | 13% | 351% | 027.8× | 1 | 5±0 | 6.0 | 4 | −3.0 | |
| 13 | 56.0 | 16% | 14% | 350% | 023.4× | 1 | 5±0 | 5.0 | 1 | −0.1 | |
| 14 | 45.7 | 115% | 19% | 262% | 010.0× | 0 | 5−1 | 6.0 | 10 | −3.8 | |
| 15 | 33.5 | 0−53% | 0−29% | 353% | 0equity < 0 | 1 | 3±0 | 3.8 | 14 | 0.3 |
Clubs by points
6 of 15 clubs meet all four targets; the fewest points come from the leverage
2022/23, points per ratio, at most 12
Source: DFL, club financial figures
Paderborn 07: from place 9 to place 5 in the financial table
Place 1 to 16 by points, 2018/19 to 2022/23
Source: DFL, club financial figures
Heidenheim: place 1 in the table, place 13 on finances, the widest gap in the 2. Bundesliga 2022/23
2. Bundesliga 2022/23, rank correlation −0.30
Source: DFL, club financial figures; final tables
Method
Four key figures, 0 to 3 points each, equally weighted, 12 at most. Three points: target met. On equal points the fine score decides: within each band, the distance to the next threshold; above the target, the distance beyond it with decreasing weight; at most 4 per key figure. Then the average of all seasons. Peer group: the clubs of the same league and season.
| Key figure | 3 points | 2 points | 1 point | 0 points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed-asset coverage AC | > 60% | > 30% | > 0% | ≤ 0% |
| Equity ratio EQ | > 30% | > 20% | > 0% | ≤ 0% |
| Wage ratio WR | < 60% | < 70% | < 80% | ≥ 80% |
| Leverage LV | < 2 | < 3 | < 4 | ≥ 4 or negative equity |