• Hoffenheim

    • AC150%
    • EQ87%
    • WR51%
    • LV0.1×
  • Freiburg

    • AC177%
    • EQ74%
    • WR52%
    • LV0.3×
  • Mainz 05

    • AC121%
    • EQ55%
    • WR48%
    • LV0.8×
  • Bayern München

    • AC114%
    • EQ61%
    • WR51%
    • LV0.6×
  • Leverkusen

    • AC78%
    • EQ57%
    • WR46%
    • LV0.8×
  • Dortmund

    • AC78%
    • EQ55%
    • WR47%
    • LV0.8×
  • Augsburg

    • AC64%
    • EQ48%
    • WR52%
    • LV1.1×
Column
Financial table Bundesliga 2022/23, sorted by points
Pos. Club
1 Hoffenheim 1215.43150%387%351%30.1×410+22018/19: 12 · 2019/20: 12 · 2020/21: 11 · 2021/22: 10 · 2022/23: 1211.412−0.1
2 Freiburg 1215.33177%374%352%30.3×412±02018/19: 12 · 2019/20: 12 · 2020/21: 12 · 2021/22: 12 · 2022/23: 1212.0516.1
3 Mainz 05 1215.23121%355%348%30.8×412±02018/19: 12 · 2019/20: 12 · 2020/21: 12 · 2021/22: 12 · 2022/23: 1212.09−2.5
4 Bayern München 1215.13114%361%351%30.6×412±02018/19: 12 · 2019/20: 12 · 2020/21: 11 · 2021/22: 12 · 2022/23: 1211.8135.7
5 Leverkusen 1214.8378%357%346%30.8×412±02018/19: 12 · 2019/20: 12 · 2020/21: 12 · 2021/22: 12 · 2022/23: 1212.060.0
6 Dortmund 1214.8378%355%347%30.8×412±02018/19: 12 · 2019/20: 12 · 2020/21: 11 · 2021/22: 12 · 2022/23: 1211.829.6
7 Augsburg 1214.1364%348%352%31.1×412±02018/19: 12 · 2019/20: 12 · 2020/21: 12 · 2021/22: 12 · 2022/23: 1212.015−8.8
8 RB Leipzig 911.4238%229%349%22.4×110−12018/19: 11 · 2019/20: 11 · 2020/21: 9 · 2021/22: 10 · 2022/23: 910.031.5
9 Mönchengladbach 910.3232%226%355%22.8×18+12018/19: 11 · 2019/20: 10 · 2020/21: 10 · 2021/22: 8 · 2022/23: 99.6104.3
10 Bochum 810.1248%222%346%13.5×15+32018/19: 5 · 2019/20: 3 · 2020/21: 2 · 2021/22: 5 · 2022/23: 84.6148.2
11 Köln 57.6129%117%343%04.9×15±02018/19: 11 · 2019/20: 4 · 2020/21: 4 · 2021/22: 5 · 2022/23: 55.81112.4
12 Frankfurt 57.4124%116%342%05.2×15±02018/19: 12 · 2019/20: 5 · 2020/21: 9 · 2021/22: 5 · 2022/23: 57.27−3.5
13 Wolfsburg 57.1122%115%350%05.6×15±02018/19: 4 · 2019/20: 5 · 2020/21: 4 · 2021/22: 5 · 2022/23: 54.680.0
14 Stuttgart 56.3110%16%351%014.7×14+12018/19: 11 · 2019/20: 3 · 2020/21: 5 · 2021/22: 4 · 2022/23: 55.6160.7
15 Union Berlin 55.913%12%346%052.9×13+22018/19: 3 · 2019/20: 3 · 2020/21: 3 · 2021/22: 3 · 2022/23: 53.4418.1
16 Schalke 04 33.80−140%0−104%344%0equity < 013±02018/19: 3 · 2019/20: 2 · 2020/21: 3 · 2021/22: 3 · 2022/23: 32.8176.2
17 Werder Bremen 33.60−87%0−31%350%0equity < 013±02018/19: 5 · 2019/20: 3 · 2020/21: 2 · 2021/22: 3 · 2022/23: 33.213−3.8
18 Hertha BSC 22.8116%14%082%023.3×07−52018/19: 6 · 2019/20: 4 · 2020/21: 9 · 2021/22: 7 · 2022/23: 25.618−99.1

Source: DFL Deutsche Fußball Liga, 2022/23 · 18 clubs

Clubs by points

  1. 12 HoffenheimFreiburgMainz 05Bayern MünchenLeverkusenDortmundAugsburg
  2. 9 RB LeipzigMönchengladbach
  3. 8 Bochum
  4. 5 KölnFrankfurtWolfsburgStuttgartUnion Berlin
  5. 3 Schalke 04Werder Bremen
  6. 2 Hertha BSC

7 of 18 clubs meet all four targets; the fewest points come from the leverage

2022/23, points per ratio, at most 12

Source: DFL, club financial figures

Bochum: from place 14 to place 10 in the financial table

Place 1 to 18 by points, 2018/19 to 2022/23

Source: DFL, club financial figures

Union Berlin: place 4 in the table, place 15 on finances, the widest gap in the Bundesliga 2022/23

Bundesliga 2022/23, rank correlation 0.49

Source: DFL, club financial figures; final tables

Method

Four key figures, 0 to 3 points each, equally weighted, 12 at most. Three points: target met. On equal points the fine score decides: within each band, the distance to the next threshold; above the target, the distance beyond it with decreasing weight; at most 4 per key figure. Then the average of all seasons. Peer group: the clubs of the same league and season.

Key figure3 points2 points1 point0 points
Fixed-asset coverage AC
Equity ÷ fixed assets
> 60%> 30%> 0% ≤ 0%
Equity ratio EQ
Equity ÷ total assets
> 30%> 20%> 0% ≤ 0%
Wage ratio WR
Wage bill ÷ revenue
< 60%< 70%< 80% ≥ 80%
Leverage LV
Debt ÷ equity
< 2< 3< 4 ≥ 4 or negative equity

Wage ratio on the DFL's gross result; debt is total assets less equity. Subsidies from third parties are not on the balance sheet. Points are not licensing criteria of the leagues. Definitions: Data and method.

Scoring and thresholds after Christoph, Meenzer on Tour: ‘Die Finanzen der Männer-Bundesliga-Clubs: Abschlusstabelle 2026’, 21 August 2026.