• Kaiserslautern

    • AC176%
    • EQ61%
    • WR43%
    • LV0.6×
  • Magdeburg

    • AC420%
    • EQ53%
    • WR47%
    • LV0.9×
  • Greuther Fürth

    • AC160%
    • EQ54%
    • WR51%
    • LV0.8×
  • Paderborn 07

    • AC91%
    • EQ45%
    • WR49%
    • LV1.2×
Column
Financial table 2. Bundesliga 2023/24, sorted by points
Pos. Club
1 Kaiserslautern 1215.53176%361%343%30.6×412±02020/21: 12 · 2021/22: 12 · 2022/23: 12 · 2023/24: 1212.0134.5
2 Magdeburg 1215.33420%353%347%30.9×412±02020/21: 11 · 2021/22: 12 · 2022/23: 12 · 2023/24: 1211.8142.2
3 Greuther Fürth 1215.23160%354%351%30.8×412±02018/19: 12 · 2019/20: 12 · 2020/21: 10 · 2021/22: 12 · 2022/23: 12 · 2023/24: 1211.78−0.3
4 Paderborn 07 1214.6391%345%349%31.2×412±02018/19: 5 · 2019/20: 12 · 2020/21: 9 · 2021/22: 12 · 2022/23: 12 · 2023/24: 1210.37−1.4
5 Hamburger SV 911.6242%229%337%22.5×19±02018/19: 8 · 2019/20: 9 · 2020/21: 9 · 2021/22: 10 · 2022/23: 9 · 2023/24: 99.042.1
6 Karlsruher SC 910.8237%226%339%22.9×111−22018/19: 9 · 2019/20: 11 · 2020/21: 10 · 2021/22: 11 · 2022/23: 11 · 2023/24: 910.25−0.2
7 Hannover 96 67.2230%115%355%05.7×14+22018/19: 9 · 2019/20: 8 · 2020/21: 4 · 2021/22: 5 · 2022/23: 4 · 2023/24: 66.06−0.1
8 Holstein Kiel 56.5122%115%360%05.9×112−72018/19: 12 · 2019/20: 11 · 2020/21: 12 · 2021/22: 12 · 2022/23: 12 · 2023/24: 510.72−4.3
9 Düsseldorf 56.4112%14%343%025.0×15±02018/19: 8 · 2019/20: 6 · 2020/21: 6 · 2021/22: 5 · 2022/23: 5 · 2023/24: 55.830.6
10 St. Pauli 56.218%15%348%017.8×15±02018/19: 7 · 2019/20: 8 · 2020/21: 5 · 2021/22: 5 · 2022/23: 5 · 2023/24: 55.810.2
11 Braunschweig 56.2113%16%354%015.4×15±02018/19: 9 · 2020/21: 5 · 2021/22: 5 · 2022/23: 5 · 2023/24: 55.815−0.2
12 Schalke 04 33.80−155%0−104%343%0equity < 013±02018/19: 3 · 2019/20: 2 · 2020/21: 3 · 2021/22: 3 · 2022/23: 3 · 2023/24: 32.810−0.6
13 Elversberg 33.80−15%0−12%345%0equity < 012+12021/22: 3 · 2022/23: 2 · 2023/24: 32.7111.1
14 Hertha BSC 33.70−147%0−39%349%0equity < 012+12018/19: 6 · 2019/20: 4 · 2020/21: 9 · 2021/22: 7 · 2022/23: 2 · 2023/24: 35.29−33.3
15 Nürnberg 33.60−78%0−39%351%0equity < 013±02018/19: 5 · 2019/20: 6 · 2020/21: 2 · 2021/22: 3 · 2022/23: 3 · 2023/24: 33.712−1.4

Source: DFL Deutsche Fußball Liga, 2023/24 · 15 of 18 clubs

Clubs by points

  1. 12 KaiserslauternMagdeburgGreuther FürthPaderborn 07
  2. 9 Hamburger SVKarlsruher SC
  3. 6 Hannover 96
  4. 5 Holstein KielDüsseldorfSt. PauliBraunschweig
  5. 3 Schalke 04ElversbergHertha BSCNürnberg

4 of 15 clubs meet all four targets; the fewest points come from the leverage

2023/24, points per ratio, at most 12

Source: DFL, club financial figures

Paderborn 07: from place 9 to place 4 in the financial table

Place 1 to 16 by points, 2018/19 to 2023/24

Source: DFL, club financial figures

St. Pauli: place 1 in the table, place 10 on finances, the widest gap in the 2. Bundesliga 2023/24

2. Bundesliga 2023/24, rank correlation 0.04

Source: DFL, club financial figures; final tables

Method

Four key figures, 0 to 3 points each, equally weighted, 12 at most. Three points: target met. On equal points the fine score decides: within each band, the distance to the next threshold; above the target, the distance beyond it with decreasing weight; at most 4 per key figure. Then the average of all seasons. Peer group: the clubs of the same league and season.

Key figure3 points2 points1 point0 points
Fixed-asset coverage AC
Equity ÷ fixed assets
> 60%> 30%> 0% ≤ 0%
Equity ratio EQ
Equity ÷ total assets
> 30%> 20%> 0% ≤ 0%
Wage ratio WR
Wage bill ÷ revenue
< 60%< 70%< 80% ≥ 80%
Leverage LV
Debt ÷ equity
< 2< 3< 4 ≥ 4 or negative equity

Wage ratio on the DFL's gross result; debt is total assets less equity. Subsidies from third parties are not on the balance sheet. Points are not licensing criteria of the leagues. Definitions: Data and method.

Scoring and thresholds after Christoph, Meenzer on Tour: ‘Die Finanzen der Männer-Bundesliga-Clubs: Abschlusstabelle 2026’, 21 August 2026.