• Freiburg

    • AC245%
    • EQ80%
    • WR39%
    • LV0.2×
  • Bayern München

    • AC105%
    • EQ55%
    • WR48%
    • LV0.8×
  • Dortmund

    • AC83%
    • EQ55%
    • WR45%
    • LV0.8×
  • Leverkusen

    • AC83%
    • EQ55%
    • WR49%
    • LV0.8×
  • Mainz 05

    • AC111%
    • EQ52%
    • WR55%
    • LV0.9×
Column
Financial table Bundesliga 2023/24, sorted by points
Pos. Club
1 Freiburg 1215.73245%380%339%30.2×412±02018/19: 12 · 2019/20: 12 · 2020/21: 12 · 2021/22: 12 · 2022/23: 12 · 2023/24: 1212.01040.8
2 Bayern München 1215.13105%355%348%30.8×412±02018/19: 12 · 2019/20: 12 · 2020/21: 11 · 2021/22: 12 · 2022/23: 12 · 2023/24: 1211.8343.1
3 Dortmund 1214.9383%355%345%30.8×412±02018/19: 12 · 2019/20: 12 · 2020/21: 11 · 2021/22: 12 · 2022/23: 12 · 2023/24: 1211.8544.3
4 Leverkusen 1214.8383%355%349%30.8×412±02018/19: 12 · 2019/20: 12 · 2020/21: 12 · 2021/22: 12 · 2022/23: 12 · 2023/24: 1212.013.1
5 Mainz 05 1214.83111%352%355%30.9×412±02018/19: 12 · 2019/20: 12 · 2020/21: 12 · 2021/22: 12 · 2022/23: 12 · 2023/24: 1212.013−4.5
6 Hoffenheim 1114.43113%371%262%30.4×312−12018/19: 12 · 2019/20: 12 · 2020/21: 11 · 2021/22: 10 · 2022/23: 12 · 2023/24: 1111.371.3
7 Darmstadt 98 1113.6255%340%347%31.5×310+12018/19: 12 · 2019/20: 12 · 2020/21: 12 · 2021/22: 12 · 2022/23: 10 · 2023/24: 1111.5185.4
8 Augsburg 1112.9257%335%355%31.9×312−12018/19: 12 · 2019/20: 12 · 2020/21: 12 · 2021/22: 12 · 2022/23: 12 · 2023/24: 1111.811−7.3
9 Köln 911.6245%228%342%22.5×15+42018/19: 11 · 2019/20: 4 · 2020/21: 4 · 2021/22: 5 · 2022/23: 5 · 2023/24: 96.31711.8
10 Werder Bremen 910.7379%222%351%13.6×23+62018/19: 5 · 2019/20: 3 · 2020/21: 2 · 2021/22: 3 · 2022/23: 3 · 2023/24: 94.292.2
11 Wolfsburg 910.6238%226%352%22.8×15+42018/19: 4 · 2019/20: 5 · 2020/21: 4 · 2021/22: 5 · 2022/23: 5 · 2023/24: 95.312−15.0
12 Mönchengladbach 99.9234%225%357%23.0×19±02018/19: 11 · 2019/20: 10 · 2020/21: 10 · 2021/22: 8 · 2022/23: 9 · 2023/24: 99.514−2.4
13 Stuttgart 810.1238%224%348%13.2×15+32018/19: 11 · 2019/20: 3 · 2020/21: 5 · 2021/22: 4 · 2022/23: 5 · 2023/24: 86.0215.5
14 RB Leipzig 89.5232%222%343%13.6×19−12018/19: 11 · 2019/20: 11 · 2020/21: 9 · 2021/22: 10 · 2022/23: 9 · 2023/24: 89.745.4
15 Frankfurt 89.4234%221%337%13.7×15+32018/19: 12 · 2019/20: 5 · 2020/21: 9 · 2021/22: 5 · 2022/23: 5 · 2023/24: 87.3626.9
16 Heidenheim 56.317%15%345%020.3×15±02018/19: 5 · 2019/20: 5 · 2020/21: 5 · 2021/22: 5 · 2022/23: 5 · 2023/24: 55.081.7
17 Union Berlin 55.913%12%348%046.7×15±02018/19: 3 · 2019/20: 3 · 2020/21: 3 · 2021/22: 3 · 2022/23: 5 · 2023/24: 53.7151.1
18 Bochum 46.2120%111%260%07.8×08−42018/19: 5 · 2019/20: 3 · 2020/21: 2 · 2021/22: 5 · 2022/23: 8 · 2023/24: 44.516−5.1

Source: DFL Deutsche Fußball Liga, 2023/24 · 18 clubs

Clubs by points

  1. 12 FreiburgBayern MünchenDortmundLeverkusenMainz 05
  2. 11 HoffenheimDarmstadt 98Augsburg
  3. 9 KölnWerder BremenWolfsburgMönchengladbach
  4. 8 StuttgartRB LeipzigFrankfurt
  5. 5 HeidenheimUnion Berlin
  6. 4 Bochum

5 of 18 clubs meet all four targets; the fewest points come from the leverage

2023/24, points per ratio, at most 12

Source: DFL, club financial figures

Werder Bremen: from place 16 to place 10 in the financial table

Place 1 to 18 by points, 2018/19 to 2023/24

Source: DFL, club financial figures

Stuttgart: place 2 in the table, place 13 on finances, the widest gap in the Bundesliga 2023/24

Bundesliga 2023/24, rank correlation 0.27

Source: DFL, club financial figures; final tables

Method

Four key figures, 0 to 3 points each, equally weighted, 12 at most. Three points: target met. On equal points the fine score decides: within each band, the distance to the next threshold; above the target, the distance beyond it with decreasing weight; at most 4 per key figure. Then the average of all seasons. Peer group: the clubs of the same league and season.

Key figure3 points2 points1 point0 points
Fixed-asset coverage AC
Equity ÷ fixed assets
> 60%> 30%> 0% ≤ 0%
Equity ratio EQ
Equity ÷ total assets
> 30%> 20%> 0% ≤ 0%
Wage ratio WR
Wage bill ÷ revenue
< 60%< 70%< 80% ≥ 80%
Leverage LV
Debt ÷ equity
< 2< 3< 4 ≥ 4 or negative equity

Wage ratio on the DFL's gross result; debt is total assets less equity. Subsidies from third parties are not on the balance sheet. Points are not licensing criteria of the leagues. Definitions: Data and method.

Scoring and thresholds after Christoph, Meenzer on Tour: ‘Die Finanzen der Männer-Bundesliga-Clubs: Abschlusstabelle 2026’, 21 August 2026.