Financial table
Column
| Pos. | Club | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 911.4 | 3107% | 356% | 0132% | 30.8× | 3 | 4+5 | 7.8 | 15 | −31.1 | |
| 2 | 910.6 | 365% | 224% | 358% | 13.1× | 2 | 6+3 | 5.5 | 18 | −6.8 | |
| 3 | 89.9 | 388% | 333% | 097% | 22.0× | 2 | 9−1 | 8.8 | 19 | −12.7 | |
| 4 | 79.4 | 255% | 224% | 267% | 13.2× | 0 | 0+7 | 4.3 | 11 | 12.2 | |
| 5 | 78.7 | 3109% | 226% | 0106% | 22.8× | 1 | 3+4 | 7.3 | 13 | 3.0 | |
| 6 | 67.4 | 3120% | 18% | 268% | 011.3× | 1 | 4+2 | 7.0 | 17 | 0.1 | |
| 7 | 67.2 | 244% | 221% | 176% | 13.8× | 0 | 5+1 | 5.3 | 12 | 1.1 | |
| 8 | 67.1 | 248% | 225% | 080% | 23.0× | 0 | 8−2 | 6.0 | 7 | 1.6 | |
| 9 | 57.4 | 256% | 120% | 264% | 04.0× | 0 | 3+2 | 6.5 | 6 | 2.1 | |
| 10 | 56.7 | 127% | 110% | 357% | 08.9× | 1 | 0+5 | 2.0 | 2 | −31.0 | |
| 11 | 56.0 | 244% | 222% | 082% | 13.6× | 0 | 0+5 | 2.0 | 4 | −12.2 | |
| 12 | 34.4 | 125% | 18% | 178% | 012.2× | 0 | 0+3 | 3.8 | 14 | 8.7 | |
| 13 | 3/94.4 | – | 112% | 262% | 07.3× | 0 | 1+2 | 4.0 | 8 | −55.0 | |
| 14 | 33.3 | 0−44% | 0−22% | 357% | 0equity < 0 | 1 | 0+3 | 0.8 | 10 | 22.2 | |
| 15 | 23.6 | 127% | 115% | 0109% | 05.7× | 0 | 9−7 | 8.3 | 1 | −368.7 | |
| 16 | 23.6 | 125% | 114% | 090% | 05.9× | 0 | 2±0 | 5.3 | 16 | −2.8 | |
| 17 | 22.9 | 114% | 18% | 090% | 011.4× | 0 | 9−7 | 5.5 | 5 | −59.6 | |
| 18 | 22.1 | 13% | 11% | 083% | 0146.0× | 0 | 2±0 | 2.0 | 9 | 0.1 | |
| 19 | 22.0 | 11% | 10% | 0137% | 0260.5× | 0 | 2±0 | 2.0 | 3 | −0.2 | |
| 20 | 00.0 | 0−218% | 0−86% | 0114% | 0equity < 0 | 0 | 0±0 | 1.8 | 20 | −53.1 |
Clubs by points
No club meets all four targets; the fewest points come from the leverage
2021/22, points per ratio, at most 12
Source: DNCG / LFP, individual club accounts
Saint-Étienne: from place 13 to place 2 in the financial table
Place 1 to 20 by points, 2018/19 to 2021/22
Source: DNCG / LFP, individual club accounts
Monaco: place 3 in the table, place 19 on finances, the widest gap in the Ligue 1 2021/22
Ligue 1 2021/22, rank correlation −0.35
Source: DNCG / LFP, individual club accounts; final tables
Method
Four key figures, 0 to 3 points each, equally weighted, 12 at most. Three points: target met. On equal points the fine score decides: within each band, the distance to the next threshold; above the target, the distance beyond it with decreasing weight; at most 4 per key figure. Then the average of all seasons. Peer group: the clubs of the same league and season.
| Key figure | 3 points | 2 points | 1 point | 0 points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed-asset coverage AC | > 60% | > 30% | > 0% | ≤ 0% |
| Equity ratio EQ | > 30% | > 20% | > 0% | ≤ 0% |
| Wage ratio WR | < 60% | < 70% | < 80% | ≥ 80% |
| Leverage LV | < 2 | < 3 | < 4 | ≥ 4 or negative equity |