2. Bundesliga
Gross result of 15 clubs: €0.49bn, 16% of it at Hamburger SV.
15 of 18 clubs with figures; the rest are missing from the DFL files.
| Pos. | Club | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 80.8 | 40.0 | 49.5 | −4.7 | 31.8 | 25.2 | 2.3 | |
| 2 | 13 | 47.7 | 31.3 | 65.6 | −8.8 | 8.8 | 16.0 | 0.9 | |
| 3 | 5 | 46.6 | 24.1 | 51.7 | −2.0 | 5.0 | 17.4 | 1.5 | |
| 4 | 8 | 35.9 | 15.2 | 42.4 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 5.3 | 0.8 | |
| 5 | 10 | 35.1 | 20.9 | 59.6 | −5.7 | 7.8 | 13.8 | 0.8 | |
| 6 | 11 | 34.0 | 20.9 | 61.4 | −9.4 | −3.9 | −14.0 | 1.2 | |
| 7 | 3 | 30.7 | 17.0 | 55.4 | 1.4 | 8.1 | 48.3 | 0.7 | |
| 8 | 7 | 29.9 | 14.3 | 47.8 | 2.1 | 20.3 | 57.3 | 0.8 | |
| 9 | 1 | 28.3 | 18.7 | 66.0 | −4.9 | −4.9 | −21.5 | 0.9 | |
| 10 | 2 | 23.5 | 12.6 | 53.6 | −0.5 | 2.5 | 25.4 | 0.5 | |
| 11 | 17 | 22.4 | 12.9 | 57.7 | −0.8 | 1.2 | 10.2 | 0.5 | |
| 12 | 14 | 22.1 | 10.0 | 45.2 | 2.8 | 12.4 | 77.3 | 0.3 | |
| 13 | 6 | 19.6 | 11.9 | 60.7 | −5.8 | 10.4 | 35.9 | 0.5 | |
| 14 | 15 | 19.5 | 11.4 | 58.5 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 8.0 | 0.6 | |
| 15 | 9 | 16.3 | 13.6 | 82.9 | −0.6 | 6.6 | 46.5 | 1.2 |
gross result: from €120m (Hamburger SV) to €40m (Paderborn 07)
2018/19 to 2024/25, shared scale, sorted by 2020/21
Source: DFL, club financial figures
Greuther Fürth: 2nd in the table, 10th on the gross result, the largest gap in the 2. Bundesliga 2020/21
2. Bundesliga 2020/21, rank correlation 0.24
Source: DFL, club financial figures; final tables
Gross result: from €16.3m (Paderborn 07) to €80.8m (Hamburger SV)
15 clubs, 2020/21, €m
- Median
Source: DFL, club financial figures
Equity ratio 2020/21: from 77% (Jahn Regensburg) to −21% (Bochum)
Shares of total assets, 2020/21
Source: DFL, club financial figures