2. Bundesliga
Gross result of 13 clubs: €0.72bn, 22% of it at Schalke 04.
13 of 18 clubs with figures; the rest are missing from the DFL files.
| Pos. | Club | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 154.8 | 78.5 | 50.7 | −20.0 | −109.8 | −102.6 | 7.2 | |
| 2 | 2 | 97.9 | 43.8 | 44.7 | 6.3 | −14.0 | −21.5 | 1.9 | |
| 3 | 3 | 91.3 | 39.2 | 43.0 | 1.0 | 35.0 | 30.3 | 2.4 | |
| 4 | 11 | 53.0 | 31.0 | 58.5 | −0.5 | 8.4 | 14.8 | 1.1 | |
| 5 | 5 | 49.5 | 24.6 | 49.8 | 0.3 | 8.1 | 14.2 | 0.7 | |
| 6 | 10 | 46.4 | 24.2 | 52.2 | −1.2 | 3.8 | 15.0 | 1.1 | |
| 7 | 8 | 41.1 | 21.2 | 51.5 | −2.5 | −6.4 | −25.1 | 1.2 | |
| 8 | 6 | 38.8 | 18.4 | 47.4 | −0.2 | 1.7 | 5.7 | 0.6 | |
| 9 | 13 | 33.6 | 13.3 | 39.7 | 4.5 | 1.7 | 4.6 | 0.5 | |
| 10 | 7 | 29.3 | 13.5 | 45.9 | −0.5 | 6.1 | 40.7 | 0.9 | |
| 11 | 9 | 28.4 | 15.2 | 53.7 | 0.5 | 8.6 | 55.1 | 0.7 | |
| 12 | 12 | 27.1 | 12.6 | 46.4 | 1.0 | 12.0 | 39.0 | 0.6 | |
| 13 | 4 | 26.5 | 15.1 | 57.0 | −2.0 | 18.3 | 49.0 | 0.8 |
gross result: from €151m (Schalke 04) to €49m (Darmstadt 98)
2018/19 to 2024/25, shared scale, sorted by 2021/22
Source: DFL, club financial figures
Darmstadt 98: 4th in the table, 13th on the gross result, the largest gap in the 2. Bundesliga 2021/22
2. Bundesliga 2021/22, rank correlation 0.51
Source: DFL, club financial figures; final tables
Gross result: from €26.5m (Darmstadt 98) to €154.8m (Schalke 04)
13 clubs, 2021/22, €m
- Median
Source: DFL, club financial figures
Equity ratio 2021/22: from 55% (Holstein Kiel) to −103% (Schalke 04)
Shares of total assets, 2021/22
Source: DFL, club financial figures