Financial table
-
Freiburg
- AC149%
- EQ70%
- WR51%
- LV0.4×
-
Mainz 05
- AC88%
- EQ51%
- WR50%
- LV1.0×
-
Leverkusen
- AC74%
- EQ51%
- WR53%
- LV1.0×
-
Augsburg
- AC67%
- EQ44%
- WR54%
- LV1.3×
Column
| Pos. | Club | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1215.3 | 3149% | 370% | 351% | 30.4× | 4 | 12±0 | 12.0 | 10 | 9.8 | |
| 2 | 1214.7 | 388% | 351% | 350% | 31.0× | 4 | 12±0 | 12.0 | 12 | −10.2 | |
| 3 | 1214.4 | 374% | 351% | 353% | 31.0× | 4 | 12±0 | 12.0 | 6 | 0.0 | |
| 4 | 1213.9 | 367% | 344% | 354% | 31.3× | 4 | 12±0 | 12.0 | 13 | −0.5 | |
| 5 | 1114.4 | 3106% | 372% | 262% | 30.4× | 3 | 12−1 | 11.7 | 1 | 1.9 | |
| 6 | 1114.3 | 3206% | 386% | 265% | 30.2× | 3 | 12−1 | 11.7 | 11 | −0.1 | |
| 7 | 1113.4 | 360% | 352% | 262% | 30.9× | 3 | 12−1 | 11.7 | 3 | −72.8 | |
| 8 | 1012.0 | 242% | 336% | 261% | 31.7× | 2 | 10±0 | 10.3 | 8 | −14.6 | |
| 9 | 911.2 | 234% | 228% | 345% | 22.5× | 1 | 11−2 | 10.3 | 2 | 2.8 | |
| 10 | 911.2 | 398% | 348% | 090% | 31.1× | 3 | 4+5 | 6.3 | 14 | −78.0 | |
| 11 | 911.0 | 241% | 227% | 347% | 22.8× | 1 | 5+4 | 8.7 | 5 | −9.9 | |
| 12 | 56.6 | 121% | 114% | 358% | 06.2× | 1 | 3+2 | 6.3 | 9 | −1.2 | |
| 13 | 46.4 | 126% | 115% | 262% | 05.8× | 0 | 5−1 | 4.3 | 4 | 0.0 | |
| 14 | 44.5 | 13% | 12% | 266% | 059.9× | 0 | 4±0 | 6.3 | 16 | −18.3 | |
| 15 | 33.8 | 0−93% | 0−72% | 344% | 0equity < 0 | 1 | 2+1 | 2.7 | 18 | −18.7 | |
| 16 | 33.2 | 0−84% | 0−62% | 358% | 0equity < 0 | 1 | 3±0 | 3.0 | 7 | −11.4 | |
| 17 | 23.0 | 0−77% | 0−27% | 260% | 0equity < 0 | 0 | 3−1 | 3.3 | 17 | −7.1 | |
| 18 | 22.8 | 0−93% | 0−42% | 262% | 0equity < 0 | 0 | 3−1 | 2.7 | 15 | −1.7 |
Clubs by points
4 of 18 clubs meet all four targets; the fewest points come from the leverage
2020/21, points per ratio, at most 12
Source: DFL, club financial figures
Hertha BSC: from place 14 to place 10 in the financial table
Place 1 to 18 by points, 2018/19 to 2020/21
Source: DFL, club financial figures
Wolfsburg: place 4 in the table, place 13 on finances, the widest gap in the Bundesliga 2020/21
Bundesliga 2020/21, rank correlation 0.40
Source: DFL, club financial figures; final tables
Method
Four key figures, 0 to 3 points each, equally weighted, 12 at most. Three points: target met. On equal points the fine score decides: within each band, the distance to the next threshold; above the target, the distance beyond it with decreasing weight; at most 4 per key figure. Then the average of all seasons. Peer group: the clubs of the same league and season.
| Key figure | 3 points | 2 points | 1 point | 0 points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed-asset coverage AC | > 60% | > 30% | > 0% | ≤ 0% |
| Equity ratio EQ | > 30% | > 20% | > 0% | ≤ 0% |
| Wage ratio WR | < 60% | < 70% | < 80% | ≥ 80% |
| Leverage LV | < 2 | < 3 | < 4 | ≥ 4 or negative equity |