Financial table
-
Jahn Regensburg
- AC155%
- EQ77%
- WR45%
- LV0.3×
-
Darmstadt 98
- AC99%
- EQ57%
- WR48%
- LV0.7×
-
Holstein Kiel
- AC80%
- EQ48%
- WR55%
- LV1.1×
Column
| Pos. | Club | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1215.5 | 3155% | 377% | 345% | 30.3× | 4 | 12±0 | 12.0 | 14 | 2.8 | |
| 2 | 1215.1 | 399% | 357% | 348% | 30.7× | 4 | 12±0 | 12.0 | 7 | 2.1 | |
| 3 | 1214.3 | 380% | 348% | 355% | 31.1× | 4 | 11+1 | 11.7 | 3 | 1.4 | |
| 4 | 1012.1 | 247% | 336% | 261% | 31.8× | 2 | 11−1 | 10.0 | 6 | −5.8 | |
| 5 | 1011.4 | 372% | 225% | 354% | 22.9× | 2 | 12−2 | 11.3 | 2 | −0.5 | |
| 6 | 911.0 | 392% | 346% | 083% | 31.2× | 3 | 12−3 | 8.7 | 9 | −0.6 | |
| 7 | 910.4 | 235% | 225% | 350% | 23.0× | 1 | 9±0 | 8.7 | 4 | −4.7 | |
| 8 | 67.7 | 237% | 117% | 352% | 04.8× | 1 | 6±0 | 6.7 | 5 | −2.0 | |
| 9 | 56.4 | 119% | 114% | 360% | 06.2× | 1 | 8−3 | 6.7 | 10 | −5.7 | |
| 10 | 56.3 | 17% | 15% | 342% | 017.9× | 1 | 5±0 | 5.0 | 8 | 1.5 | |
| 11 | 56.3 | 117% | 110% | 358% | 08.8× | 1 | – | 7.0 | 17 | −0.8 | |
| 12 | 55.8 | 19% | 18% | 359% | 011.5× | 1 | 1+4 | 3.3 | 15 | 1.0 | |
| 13 | 46.0 | 123% | 116% | 266% | 05.3× | 0 | 8−4 | 7.0 | 13 | −8.8 | |
| 14 | 22.9 | 0−30% | 0−14% | 261% | 0equity < 0 | 0 | 6−4 | 4.3 | 11 | −9.4 | |
| 15 | 22.4 | 0−31% | 0−21% | 266% | 0equity < 0 | 0 | 3−1 | 3.3 | 1 | −4.9 |
Clubs by points
3 of 15 clubs meet all four targets; the fewest points come from the leverage
2020/21, points per ratio, at most 12
Source: DFL, club financial figures
Jahn Regensburg has led the financial table for 2 seasons
Place 1 to 16 by points, 2018/19 to 2020/21
Source: DFL, club financial figures
Bochum: place 1 in the table, place 15 on finances, the widest gap in the 2. Bundesliga 2020/21
2. Bundesliga 2020/21, rank correlation 0.22
Source: DFL, club financial figures; final tables
Method
Four key figures, 0 to 3 points each, equally weighted, 12 at most. Three points: target met. On equal points the fine score decides: within each band, the distance to the next threshold; above the target, the distance beyond it with decreasing weight; at most 4 per key figure. Then the average of all seasons. Peer group: the clubs of the same league and season.
| Key figure | 3 points | 2 points | 1 point | 0 points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed-asset coverage AC | > 60% | > 30% | > 0% | ≤ 0% |
| Equity ratio EQ | > 30% | > 20% | > 0% | ≤ 0% |
| Wage ratio WR | < 60% | < 70% | < 80% | ≥ 80% |
| Leverage LV | < 2 | < 3 | < 4 | ≥ 4 or negative equity |