2. Bundesliga
Gross result of 15 clubs: €0.82bn, 15% of it at Hamburger SV.
15 of 18 clubs with figures; the rest are missing from the DFL files.
| Pos. | Club | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 119.3 | 44.3 | 37.1 | 2.1 | 45.0 | 28.6 | 3.4 | |
| 2 | 9 | 93.8 | 45.8 | 48.8 | −33.3 | −23.1 | −39.3 | 7.6 | |
| 3 | 10 | 69.6 | 30.1 | 43.2 | −0.6 | −104.0 | −103.8 | 1.0 | |
| 4 | 3 | 68.1 | 29.1 | 42.8 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 3.9 | 1.0 | |
| 5 | 1 | 67.9 | 32.8 | 48.3 | 0.2 | 3.4 | 5.3 | 1.3 | |
| 6 | 13 | 57.2 | 24.5 | 42.7 | 4.5 | 28.3 | 61.4 | 0.9 | |
| 7 | 6 | 55.0 | 30.2 | 55.0 | −0.1 | 8.3 | 15.0 | 1.0 | |
| 8 | 12 | 53.0 | 27.3 | 51.5 | −1.4 | −7.4 | −39.2 | 0.8 | |
| 9 | 5 | 45.8 | 17.8 | 39.0 | −0.2 | 11.4 | 25.9 | 0.8 | |
| 10 | 2 | 35.2 | 21.1 | 60.0 | −4.3 | 2.8 | 14.6 | 0.6 | |
| 11 | 8 | 34.4 | 17.4 | 50.6 | −0.3 | 7.4 | 54.3 | 0.8 | |
| 12 | 7 | 33.7 | 16.7 | 49.4 | −1.4 | 6.3 | 45.3 | 1.2 | |
| 13 | 14 | 30.8 | 14.5 | 47.2 | 2.2 | 9.5 | 53.0 | 0.5 | |
| 14 | 15 | 29.8 | 16.0 | 53.7 | −0.2 | 0.6 | 6.1 | 0.8 | |
| 15 | 11 | 28.2 | 12.8 | 45.4 | 1.1 | −4.2 | −12.4 | 0.8 |
gross result: from €120m (Hamburger SV) to €39m (Elversberg)
2018/19 to 2024/25, shared scale, sorted by 2023/24
Source: DFL, club financial figures
Holstein Kiel: 2nd in the table, 10th on the gross result, the largest gap in the 2. Bundesliga 2023/24
2. Bundesliga 2023/24, rank correlation 0.43
Source: DFL, club financial figures; final tables
Gross result: from €28.2m (Elversberg) to €119.3m (Hamburger SV)
15 clubs, 2023/24, €m
- Median
Source: DFL, club financial figures
Equity ratio 2023/24: from 61% (Kaiserslautern) to −104% (Schalke 04)
Shares of total assets, 2023/24
Source: DFL, club financial figures