Gross result of 18 clubs: €4.16bn, 20% of it at Bayern München.

Bundesliga 2022/23, sorted by Gross result
Pos. Club
1 Bayern München 1812.3415.551.235.7536.560.731.4
2 Dortmund 2498.1236.247.49.6282.755.226.8
3 RB Leipzig 3396.2192.548.61.5139.029.229.4
4 Leverkusen 6327.3151.746.30.0200.556.522.1
5 Wolfsburg 8226.6113.350.00.031.015.26.6
6 Stuttgart 16207.8105.850.90.711.86.414.7
7 Mönchengladbach 10186.8102.054.64.351.426.28.3
8 Hoffenheim 12176.890.151.0−0.1197.787.110.6
9 Union Berlin 4168.978.046.218.11.81.95.8
10 Freiburg 5168.987.852.016.1111.174.58.5
11 Schalke 04 17164.573.044.46.2−103.3−104.45.4
12 Köln 11159.968.743.012.415.717.05.0
13 Frankfurt 7134.055.941.7−3.524.616.03.7
14 Mainz 05 9124.860.248.3−2.538.055.35.2
15 Hertha BSC 18119.597.681.7−99.15.44.115.1
16 Werder Bremen 13113.457.250.5−3.8−17.9−31.03.3
17 Augsburg 1590.246.651.7−8.854.148.34.5
18 Bochum 1484.338.545.78.29.322.14.3

gross result: from €920m (Bayern München) to €91m (Bochum)

2018/19 to 2024/25, shared scale, sorted by 2022/23

Source: DFL, club financial figures

Frankfurt: 7th in the table, 13th on the gross result, the largest gap in the Bundesliga 2022/23

Bundesliga 2022/23, rank correlation 0.67

Source: DFL, club financial figures; final tables

Gross result: from €84.3m (Bochum) to €812.3m (Bayern München)

18 clubs, 2022/23, €m

  • Median

Source: DFL, club financial figures

Equity ratio 2022/23: from 87% (Hoffenheim) to −104% (Schalke 04)

Shares of total assets, 2022/23

Source: DFL, club financial figures